Tuesday, July 24, 2012

DBH Wins a New Blogger Award!

The lovely Kweeny Todd of http://kweenytodd.blogspot.com/ has bestowed upon us the Liebster Award! A huge thank you to her for the honor. Now along with the award comes some fun Questions and the chance to pass it on to other wonderful blogs! So here goes...

1. Describe a weird dream you've had lately.
I stayed up all night two days ago playing the FB game called Dream World trying to get to the "Great Wizard" level and well I fell asleep, I had a weird (yet awesome) dream that I was a Wizard...which for me isn't really that odd except for the fact I had a full beard...

2. Do you play any sort of games? Video games, RPG's, board games? If so what kind of games do you enjoy?
Definitely RPG games (still working on learning the big kahuna of em all, D&D, but it's hard to learn with noone to play with or teach you :/). When I was little (like 11), my brothers and I created our own pencil and paper RPG where we would travel to all the Pokemon gyms and earn badges!

3. Show us something you bought recently.
Batman Shirt and Plugs (actually, one of my awesome college friends got me the plugs, but still recently...kinda...I'm always broke...) 

4. What was the last film you saw?
Star Trek: First Contact. TNG for eva!

5. What is the first horror movie you ever saw?
The first one's I remember are Candyman, Alien, and The Bride of Frankenstein.

6. Do you like thunderstorms? Why or why not?
Love and hate em...I love em when they're not too close but hate em when I'm looking out my front door then get knocked on my ass because that shit was TOO DAMN CLOSE!

7. What do you do in your spare time other than blog?
Look for a job, RPG games online, Run another blog (or two), write stories, sleep, eat, potty, I could go on...

8. Have you seen The Room?
No but I want too! I've heard it was BAD bad...but I want to see it so bad...

9. Do you like Musicals? Do you find yourself breaking out into song for days on end after seeing one? (I know I do.)
YES and YES! Rocky Horror, Wicked, Little Shop of Horrors, Sweeney Todd...just so good!

10. Favourite monster: Vampire, Werewolf, Undead, etc. Name as many as you'd like or all of them and tell us why you love them.
Undead all the way, but also Orcs. Gotta keep in nerdy ;)

11. Tales From The Crypt Keeper, X Files or Twlightzone?

Tales From The Crypt Keeper (but can I pick Scooby Doo?)

And now I get to give the award to 11 other blogs! So I choose:
http://www.facebook.com/groups/HALLOWEENMADNESS/ (no, not a blog but still VERY deserving!!!)
http://www.horror101.ca (again, not really a blog but I'm like a honey badger...)

Congrats to all these fantastical blogs! Now, I'm supposed to write 11 new questions for you all to answer, but it's 1:30am and I'm tired so you can all either answer the ones above or write your own and pass the award on to 11 (or however many) blogs you'd like...or just take the award, there's no gun to your head (or is there...)

1 comment:


Thanks for passing on the award to my blog Rhonny!! I really appreciate that!!