Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Dollar Bin Horror Spotlight - The Best of Baba Alla

WARNING: The images in the review may not be suitable for work or school (and hell, the language I use isn't much better, so just don't read this shit where you may get into trouble!)

That's right folks, this is the first film I have reviewed that I have had to put a warning label for the movie poster alone...actually, it's a collection of short films that you will simply love or hate. They are crude, vile, disgusting, and absolutley hysterical! Created by Ukrainian film maker Yakov Levi, this collection of short films push the boundaries of everything that is good and right in the world. Keep reading to see what I mean...


The Best of Baba Alla is 5 shorts mainly pertaining to the Baba Alla character, who is said to be the ugliest and oldest whore in in the world. The 6th video in this collection is a bonus short that's pretty much just a bunch of girls making out, but the captions are hilarious! As you can see from the poster to your left...this movie ain't holding back on any visuals! Now two of the shorts are actually horror comedies, but the whole damn dvd is so disturbing that it could be considered a new dimension of horror in it's own right. The first short, Shameless, introduces use to Baba doing what she does best...whoring of course! It's revolting, nasty, and the image will be burnt in your brain...but you won't be able to stop watching! The next short is a continuation of the first, called Tasteless, and is just as horrifyingly great! The third short, Matroshka Dolls of Doom, is one of the horror shorts. It's isn't disgusting like the first two, but the humor in it is still as crude and still as funny (plus, theres boobs!). The 4th short, Penisella, is a short about a new character whos name gives you a clue as to what her deal is...she's a gorgeous woman...with a bigger penis that any of my readers! It's another one thats just so dumb and idiotic that you can't help but laugh your ass off! Even better is that she finally finds someone to lover her...yeah you gotta see it to know what I'm talking about! The last short is called The Ghost of Marquis Sade, and it's another great short for those who like horror comedies with a lot of boobies! It tells the story of a seance that goes terribly wrong (in more than one way...). All I can say about this one is holy shit with a brook stick! (see it and you'll get it...). After each of the shorts, there is a little "behind the scenes" type bit for each short (read the captions...you'll shit yourself laughing!) The whole film is in Ukrainian, so you'll have to read while watching. All and all, if you can take some really crude humor, you will love this sick and deplorable little B-movie gem from the Ukraine! If not...stick to the powerpuff girls! And for your great (dis)pleasure, here's a sneak preview of the great Baba Alla!

Isn't she lovely? Isn't she wonderful?...
You can learn more about the film and other projects from Yakov Levi by clicking HERE!

3 comments:

Eric Polk said...

Hmmmm...from what I've read, this makes a John Waters film look like a Disney flick.

Andrew Green said...

Uh, that's quite a find right there....

Blooming Psycho said...

At first I thought the woman on the poster was just a nude plus-size lady. Then I got a closer look at the face--egad! Sometimes this sort of humor is fun for me. I have to be in the right mood.